Rainy Martini

March 15, 2015

Art Fair Philippines 2015 pt. 2


Hi there. So, uhmm. Hi. On to the second part. I'm surprised it didn't take me one month to finally be writing this post, although I doubt anyone really cares. Ha. I don't care. I mean for now I don't care. But I might, in the future. The second part is mainly all about the artworks I saw when I went up the staircase. See, the art fair was at the 6th and 7th floor, if I remember correctly. Basta they had two floors at The Link for the exhibit.


Bottles of soy sauce, vinegar and patis. And a painting. Sorry but I didn't take note of the artists, as I was eager to get out. If you've read the first part you'd see that I was already feeling anxious and kinda claustrophobic before I even finished viewing the entire floor.


People people. People everywhere. Nothing's sadder than feeling alone in a crowded place. Well of course there are other things, but at the time nothing could measure up. At least for me.


I found these paper boats at the Bench booth.


Oooh this is one of my favorite areas in the exhibit. The speech bubbles on the walls are actually the visitors' contribution.


I badly wanted to get my speech bubble plushie and write or draw but I was so damn shy lol.


See! They made me jealous. I lingered in the area for roughly 30 minutes, then I finally had the courage to ask one of the booth managers. I knew that they were contributions, but what I did was hahahaha. I uhhh asked her if the pieces on the walls are from the same artist. I did know they weren't but hahaha. Pasimple. Then she said "except for the actual character plush in the middle of the bubbles, no. They're from the visitors."

Then I felt my ears clapping. She offered me one of the bubbles and the rest was history.


I drew one of my hopefuls. Seeeeeee!! I even had the balls to write my blog URL at the bottom although I doubt anyone took note of it. That's actually why I was so buay paiseh when I wrote it lol. Pure balls.


More artworks from I don't know who. Which I really regret because seeing these beautiful pieces makes me want to look them up and stalk them on Instagram or something.


Shadowwws,


If I remember correctly, this is a big piece. I don't think I was able to photograph the entire painting. But then again, that wasn't the point. The point of me taking photos at the even was to document what I saw and what I was thinking at the time. So.


Reminds me of a turkey. Hey I'm doing a bad job writing the captions. Ugh.


I like this part of the exhibit too!! I heard the exhibitor talking to a woman saying his family used to build pianos, but then the business died.


Beautiful. Just beautiful.


The kind of stuff that I wanna see on top of my piano.


Oh oh that bunny was so adorable!!


I'm pretty sure you're not supposed to touch it but so many people were, and the rebel in me that that same urge and dun dun dun. I waited for the guy to scram and then...


I even recorded a ten-second video of me playing something hahaha. The piano was jammed but it was nice.



I meant to take a photo of the mustache man but got her instead. Idk.


Uhmmm so there's this part of the exhibit that looked like a grocery store, complete with with shelves and shopping baskets. People were actually a bit confused as to why there were baskets. The stuff inside are quite fun to see.


Are you from the Philippines? No? Hotsilog = hotdog, sinangag, itlog. Sinangag is fried rice while itlog is tamago. I mean egg. There are tons of -silog varieties and they're a popular breakfast meal here.


BABIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES!!!!!


Brain in a can. Interesting. There are so many more stuff but I can't post them all here.


I love this piece too.


And this would be an awesome mural.


I'm pretty sure this buddy was the last thing I saw before I ran away from the exhibit but...


I think this was Vinyl on Vinyl. I was looking for Tokwa's works but I think he wasn't there on the first day.


Gorgeous details.


That's me trying to take an OOTD. Now, see, this was the reason why I left so early. This gallery made me so upset. There was a warning and the area was a bit enclosed. They had to make sure I was legal before they let me enter lol. Kudos to them for thinking I was a high schooler. Yay.



I'm staring at it right now but it doesn't have the same effect. Seeing it on person was another story. There was something about those artworks that made me... I dunno. I didn't capture the artist name but the same media and style was used on the paintings that were on display. And they all had the same effect on me. Those masterpieces were too painful for me to look at so I took my leave.


I then rewarded myself with a red velvet cupcake and some stationery. These are the handouts that I collected. I forgot where I put them but they remain untouched to this day. One day I'll look back on this blogpost and remember how lonely it had been for me to visit a grand exhibit all by myself. Next time I'll bring a friend or my boyfriend or whoever. Or maybe I'll change. Maybe I'll want to go alone. I don't know.

1 comment:

  1. This is just awesome. Not everyone can appreciate art. I've been trying (and still asking) my friend to go with me in the Art Museum near Cubao Expo. At no expense. But she told we will visit it together in the "near" future". Oh well.

    http://www.pixiechronicle.com/

    ReplyDelete

- You are free to speak
- Comments will be returned
- Respect my opinions, too
- I love you ❤