Rainy Martini

July 11, 2014

Rainy x Ilocos: Asleep in the Fortress?


Good grief. I lost track of our itinerary and I don't think I'll be able to narrate properly in this post. I do remember that we went to the MalacaƱang of the North after the sand dunes trip. That much I know. I won't even say much in this post. Probably because I'm not in the mood.


If you're from the Philippines, you don't need to read this area. Or maybe you do. Anyway, this place was like the white house when our country was ruled by the dictator Ferdinand Marcos.


Art illustration by one of his sons. If I heard it correctly, he was six when this was drawn. Love it. I actually didn't take much picture, especially inside. I didn't find the experience electrifying...


...but the Paoay lake was so freaking breathtaking.


A leafless bonsai.


The love of my life. A blacked out version of him. Haha.


Some mirror couple selca. Or selfie, if that's how you call it. I apologize if you're feeling OC-ish. If you've read my past posts, you'd know how fucking difficult it is for me to determine what's straight and what's not.


I didn't take photos of the furniture all right. I did think it was awesome to see half-a-century-old books.


And newspapers. I wonder how they smell like.


I forgot to crop this one. Lol.


Anyway, after leaving the "palace", we set out to visit some churches. But by then I was already exhausted, and I chose to not get off the coaster and just sleep it off. We checked into Fort Ilocandia.


Taken the next morning. And oh, this is filter-less. Hashtag no filter? No filter.


How I love those bougainvilla flowers.


I was trying to photograph them bird silhouettes to no avail. They moved a lot.


Some of me comrades were there too!


That's my dog over there. Geddit? Geddit? No? My dog's name is Coco and I know my jokes are lame wtf I should not even try.


Some... well, I don't know what that place does. Hahaha.


And my fat shadow.

There are more to expect from this series. I hope I could post them all this month. See ya.

1 comment:

- You are free to speak
- Comments will be returned
- Respect my opinions, too
- I love you ❤