Rainy Martini

January 03, 2013

And I dangled...

I thought there wouldn't be any party. At all. But there was.

Last December 29, the errr... company I'm currently working for held a... err, company after-Christmas party and I came along. The call time was 5:30, I think. I arrived at 6:45, fearing that I'd been left behind already. To my horror no one was there! I. Was. The. First. To. Arrive... or not. To be completely honest, I hate being an earlybird.

We brought gifts and food, food. Then food. Me, I brought myself and my annoying thoughts.

I honestly need to have my hair restyled and treated.



We went to dundundundun Tagaytay! Blah, if you're from the Philippines you've probably been there. I've been there a lot of times already but so what. A party's a party.

Went to this place called Paradizoo, which wasn't very impressive... save for the fact that an ostrich photobombed me while I took some selcas. Problem though: I haven't gotten the images yet from my colleague's camera. Well. That'll have to wait.

The errr paradise zoo has this botanical section. There wasn't much to do there to be honest. Nothing new. The sun was glaring, and I had pastillas de leche inside my pocket, a not-so-heavy camera dangling on my neck, and my phone inside my pocket that occasionally vibrated. Heehee.





Lunch time!

Zipline!! Yeah, we ate lunch before ziplining wtf.


...and I dangled.


Yeah well, kind of. I was looking forward to zipline-ing that day actually. It was a tough decision though. You see, it started raining—a showery kind of rain—just after lunchtime. And ziplining wasn't actually a good idea... unless we wanted to experience an actual aerial bath.

Which is fine. I mean free water, you just have to dangle mid-air and just exist. Free water, you don't even have to turn any shower knobs or whatever. What, I'm attempting a lame, sarcastic joke.


BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH.

No, I meant to type a whole bunch of "hahahaha" but oh well.


I know right. My face.


There you have it. That's how I spent the last Saturday of 2012.

I still haven't eaten dinner yet. I'm hungry but I don't wanna stand up. HELP ME.

Anyway, I'm now an official contributor of earthings!. I wrote a review and it will be posted on the... 10th. I think. I'm gonna write about Classical music there for one whole week so please stay tuned.

Good night!

6 comments:

  1. looks like a wonderful start to the new year - i love zip lines and like thigs - I'm a big fan of heights

    <3 katherine
    of corgis and cocktails

    ReplyDelete
  2. That forking corn, i wanna butter it so badly wtfork.

    ReplyDelete
  3. First time to see your eyes! Haha they're lovely! I am scared of heights but I want to try zipline this year! Do you think it can carry me? =)) I have a big ass =)) lol

    NEW POST UP: Blog Updates, Life Updates and New year's resolutions/goals http://ara-oundtheworld.blogspot.com/2013/01/first-chapter-of-365-opportunity.html

    Shahara,xx
    ara-oundtheworld.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. These pictures are beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ziplining looks scary but fun! *u* Your photos are so lovely!

    ♡ Valerie | Quietgirl.net

    ReplyDelete
  6. NOW THAT IS THE BEST FACE EVER.

    ReplyDelete

- You are free to speak
- Comments will be returned
- Respect my opinions, too
- I love you ❤