Rainy Martini

December 31, 2012

Last Day

I had two things in mind for my year-ender. One was to write a 2012 Rainy Martini recap, and the other was answering a 40-question survey. I decided to go for both. Ish. I don’t normally plan my posts as I love being spontaneous. (Unless, of course, it’s a tutorial or something.) But I’m somehow getting influenced by an unknown force lol so there.

If this post were a booklet of some kind it would have a table of contents that might look like this:



If you’re a lazy reader then too bad, you’ll definitely miss the epitome of awesomeness that is this post. I kid, I kid. If you’re a lazy reader, though, this post is not for you. Not much photos. Not much. Fact: I feel fuzzy every time I learn that someone actually reads my words.

In 2013 I will/might:
  • Finally go with my planned giveaway (If you want me to host it soon, say so in the comment section. I mean I should get some prompting hahahaha. Why, you ask? Nah. Idk. It’s like asking me to become your boyfriend or something. Yes, boy.)
  • Launch this website-project that I had always wanted to build. Only Izzie and Niko know the particulars about it.
  • Either go to college or move jobs.
  • Change my layout. Again.

I can’t think of any more plans.

Wow Rainy, you’re so exciting. *insert Kristen Stewart’s poker face snapshot here*

So, to the monthly recap.

January 2012:

Nothing much happened to me, the only highlight posts for January last year is the series of posts showing you a bit of my high school life.

Read them here:
first second third fourth

February 2012:

(Damn it. I'm thinking about not pushing through with this highlighting thingy. I mean what the fuck do I highlight? Cry cry cry cry.)

I had no valentine that month. As usual. My February last year was full of... outings. And it was the month when I acquired my babies!

"A week and some dreadful days ago, Nel and I randomly went to a mall. I dunno, we just agreed to meet up somewhere because she missed me a lot and was desperate to inhale my ever-so-sweet musk again," - Bougeotte

"Some of my readers commented and tagged that they want to see my newly-adopted baby pets. So here they are! Yes, they're from the streets, so I gave them a home." - Mon animaux de compagnie belle

"First time I wore the heels Shawn sent me. They're quite high but I don't mind. It gave me a few extra inches! My height is 5'2''. I'm already 18, so yeah I'm kind of short. I always wished I could grow a few more inches so I won't have difficulties reaching a guy's mouth or something. Ok kidding. I just wanna grow taller, that's all. But yesterday I saw some women a few inches shorter than me and thought "Thank Kitkats I even reached 5 feet." - Jour ennuyeux à

My blog was still a few months old then, and I was still into writing my titles in French. Partly to brush up my now-rough French knowledge. Hehe. The other part err... because it suited the layout that I was using. (Ok I don't have the codes for that one anymore, in case you wanna have it. Sorry.)

March 2012: 

My March was a copycat, March was so damn jelly of January and February. In other words... THERE'S ALMOST NOTHING TO HIGHLIGHT AT ALL. Gosh this is hopeless.

So last March, I posted a Photoshop tutorial, and uploaded my very first texture pack that you can all download for free.

I wrote about my (now dissipated) dislike towards dystopian novels.

I played with my mini plushies. Photos taken using a Samsung Galaxy Mini, in case you wanna complain about the quality. See them here.

April 2012:

Summertime! I distinctly remember this season. I spent my summer at my uncle's wife's house, just a few streets away from my previous home. It meant easier access to all of my friends. It was also the time when I wasted so much thoughts deciding whether or not to go home.

I blogged about my love for decoden stuff.

I also met with my friends. Twice. That link has full photos of my face, a few hours after my haircut. Oh oh, I'm gonna cut my hair later! Yeay.

May 2012:

Now this is a highlight. So many things happened last May. It was also the month when almost all of my photos have the same fine quality because of the camera that I was using. Heehee.

No need to individually link the posts, just CLICK HERE TO VIEW MY MAY ARCHIVES. Or the sidebar. Sidebar, babe.

June 2012:

My June 2012? Uh, pretty much the same but...

I POSTED ABOUT SEEING IAN SOMERHALDER.

Notice something? My life was like building up as the year progressed.  I also revealed how horrible my handwriting is.

July 2012:

Did you know that July comes after June? I didn't know about it either. Now you've learned something from me. Hahahahhahaha.

Yes, for an out-of-schooler like me, most months look the same. There was a haunting sense of redundance that I (and in this case, we) had to endure or ignore every time.

Another outing with Nel and Janine. With sooo many photos!

This is my mid-July playlist. I actually love it when I post a list of songs that I want you to hear and you post comments/tweet me stuff that say how much you love those songs or that you listen to them, et cetera. I like meeting like-minded people.

August 2012:

I forgot to mention that the rainy season here starts at June. Anyway, there were lots of typhoons and LPAs and we were one of the affected ones. But I immediately forgot about nature's wrath because I got to see Choi Siwon and Donghae before August ended!!

I got published four times that month.

Just when I thought the roller coaster of my life was climbing up, up, up....

along came... CHICKEN POX.

September 2012:

I wrote about my chicken pox experience. It was horrible, and it left marks. Far too many marks that might or might not leave my skin. Forever. I felt so ugly and useless.

Colors & Wishes were launched that month, too!

October 2012:

Almost through with this recap! I'm getting lazy....

October was when I decided that I should do an Inspire Monday post thingy. Too bad because I haven't updated an Inspire post for quite a while now.

A set of pastel-colored photos.

Then I experienced being a TV show audience. Nope, Ira didn't win but she's now an actress.

November 2012:

My birthday month! I turned 19 and I spent some time with my friends.

I also got my first job, and personally met Niko for the first time.

No recaps for December because today is still December wtf. And I'm so damn lazy already. Ah. I have to rinse my hair and leave later at noon because I have some errands to run. On. New. Year's. Eve.

******

Here’s the survey! Please do note that I answered it wholeheartedly.

1. What did you do in 2012 that you'd never done before?
I.... walked.... hand in hand…. no, not gonna say it here. Not yet.

2. Did you keep your new year's resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
I didn't and don’t do resolutions. I'm not that kind of person.

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
Some high school friends have, but we're not that close anymore.

4. Did anyone close to you die?
Nobody! Thank goodness.

5. What countries did you visit?
I didn't fly this year... or did I? *winks*

6. What would you like to have in 2013 that you lacked in 2012?
Well, I was gonna say more cash, but I shouldn't sound materialistic. Wait, no. More cash is my answer. Or a better-paying job. I mean, with more cash I can go around doing whatever the hell I want. I can eat more sweets and buy more books. Also, I can donate to these animal organizations that I support. I’m telling the truth.

7. What date(s) from 2012 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
August 25th, November 3rd (well duh obviously). And uh... I'm going to copy someone's answer. December 9 and 22.

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
I got published several times! A photo of mine appeared in this photography collective called A Day in the World (I haven't yet received my copy though). My poems have appeared in some literary magazines. If you want my full 2012 publication credits you should e-mail me. :P

I don't want to list this job as an achievement but this is my first time getting employed so yeah. An achievement nonetheless.

That's pretty much it.

9. What was your biggest failure?
Getting my works rejected.

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
Yes, and some allergies, but nothing severe.

11. What was the best thing you bought?
Hmm, everything that I've been buying using the money that I’ve been earning through this terrible job.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
Shawn's! We had gay catfights and serious arguments last 2011. But this year he’s been supportive. He is, after all, my childhood friend.

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?
My colleagues, bah. Most of them are repulsive.

14. Where did most of your money go?
Desserts. I wish I could say "Clothes!" but no, I'm not the type of girl who shops for clothes all the time.

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
I don’t know…… I mean it’s only been happening recently. He. He. HEHEHEHEHEHEHEHE.

16. What song will always remind you of 2012?
I hate to tell you this but... Carly Rae Jepsen's Call Me Maybe. I’ve been hearing this forking song since January wtf. I did like it the first 10 times I listened to it though. I threw a wish in the well, I threw a wish in the well, I threw a wish in the well... Now I feel like throwing myself... into someone's arms... namely Taeyang's, or Siwon's or... MEHEHEHEHE. Secret.

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:

I. happier or sadder?
Happier.

II. thinner or fatter?
Same. I just weighed myself. Unfair because I lost weight when I started working then it got back to normal. Like most girls, I wanna be slimmer.


III. richer or poorer?
Errrrrr...

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?
Joined competitions and submitted more of my writings to more literary magazines.

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?
Wasting time complaining about boredom and my sad life.

20. How will you be spending Christmas?
It's over, duh.

I spent Christmas hopping from one place to another.

Yes, cemetery.

21. Did you fall in love in 2012?
Yes. Surprisingly. I was prepared to buy a Himalayan kitten and study knitting. Oh well.


22. How many one-night stands?
Seriously? I wish I could say 999 hahaha. Nah, how can I have one-night stands when I don't even go out hahaha. I might grow old or get married and not experience that. Bleh. Oh well.

23. What was your favorite TV program?
The Vampire Diaries, *insert country here*'s Next Top Model and some historical documentaries. Geek.

24. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?
I do.

25. What was the best book you read?
The Sky is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson. Oooh you should definitely read this!

26. What was your greatest musical discovery?
VCR – The xx

And that song was playing while I was in cloud nine, or ten.

27. What did you want and get?
My own earnings. Not without blood and tears though. More tears, and not to mention stress.

28. What did you want and not get?
A camera!!

29. What did you not ask for but get?
Love. #truestory

30. What was your favorite film of this year?
Pineapple Express.

31. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
I turned 19 last month.

My girl friends and I met up to eat at an EAYC buffet at Kim Bob. IT WAS HELL. I mean the food was great but… you should totally read this post if you wanna know more.

32. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
Satisfaction, of course! I mean what's more satisfying than satisfaction itself? Too bad I never get satisfied most of the time.

Someone actually laughed at my answer. But it’s true, isn’t it? I’m being general-ish here. I don’t feel like listing my actual satisfying things to be honest. I might creep you out.

Okay I’ll reveal one: ……………..

Nahh I changed my mind, sorry.

33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2012?
It’s pretty much the same as the year before. Haha.

34. What kept you sane?
Blogging, and occasionally getting my hands on a camera or two. And getting my hand in… places.

35. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?
Ian Somerhalder.

36. What political issue stirred you the most?
The Cybercrime law! It’s still stirring the heck out of me. I am so worried about all the Filipino bloggers including myself. So much for freedom of speech.

37. Who did you miss?
My best friends.

38. Who was the best new person you met?
Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha me no tell!!

39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2012:
“You’ll never know,” that, and “it will all be better tomorrow”.

40. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year:
“Come on skinny love just last the year,” Skinny Love by Bon Iver

Because I had to last the year. And I did. I’m amazing.



******



So there you have it! The survey, my "plans", and some 2012 highlights. The year will end in less than a day and I'm so looking forward to meeting 2013 with a smile on my face, or something better.

Happy happy new year to all of you! (although I'll be back next month to blog about CNY lol)

May you have a prosperous 2013!

Ta ta!!

In the end, I posted a boring but semi-angelic closing remark. Now bye.

4 comments:

  1. Something better than a smile in your face... you mean a smile in your belly? Well, that makes sense...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sorry to disappoint but I'm still alive. Just not in the mood to tweet. Thank you for the greeting, bao bei.

    ReplyDelete
  3. oh, the usual crowd. :P

    ReplyDelete
  4. Anonymous1/1/13

    Happy New Year! :)

    ReplyDelete

- You are free to speak
- Comments will be returned
- Respect my opinions, too
- I love you ❤